Healthiest Cracker Barrel Menu Items

Prices last updated: October 29, 2026

Cracker Barrel is comfort food first, but the menu has several lean, high-protein choices. Here are the healthiest things to order based on Cracker Barrel’s official nutrition guide, plus easy swaps for a lighter meal.

Lightest entrées

Calories are for the entrée alone; sides and biscuits are extra.

Lightest sides

A lighter Cracker Barrel dinner

Grilled Chicken Tenders with steamed broccoli and green beans comes to about 435 calories with around 61 g of protein. By comparison, Southern Fried Chicken alone is 1,640 calories before sides.

Lighter breakfast ideas

Ask for egg whites, choose fresh fruit or grits instead of Hashbrown Casserole, and skip the gravy. Many stores also offer a Good Morning Breakfast built around egg whites, turkey sausage, grits and fruit, at about 390 calories.

Lowest-calorie items, ranked

ItemCaloriesFat (g)Carbs (g)Protein (g)Sodium (mg)
Unsweetened Iced Tea00000
Freshly Brewed Coffee000010
Steamed Broccoli35062180
Fresh Fruit6001500
Coarse Ground Grits700151260
Country Green Beans80582130
Turnip Greens80367310
Sweet Whole Baby Carrots1105180115
Hashbrown Casserole1408163560
Buttermilk Biscuits1406203290
House Salad16091310450
Sweet Iced Tea160041015
Pinto Beans17022712490
Whole Kernel Corn17013162110
Orange Juice180043230

Nutrition is approximate, based on Cracker Barrel's published U.S. information for the standard recipe. Items with several sizes show the size noted on their page.

Tips

  • Choose grilled chicken or fish over fried.
  • Limit biscuits and corn muffins: about 140 and 190 calories each before butter.
  • Ask for gravy and dressings on the side.
  • Watch sodium: country ham and the New York Strip are over 2,000 mg.

Healthy Cracker Barrel FAQ

What is the lowest-calorie entrée at Cracker Barrel?

Spicy Grilled Catfish (260 calories) and Grilled Chicken Tenders (320 calories), before sides and bread.